Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English homepage

Christian name

noun
     
Christian name [countable]
a person's first name, especially when they are given this name in a Christian religious ceremony:
She didn't like children to call her by her Christian name.
WORD FOCUS: name WORD FOCUS: name
someone's first name: first name, given name especially AmE, Christian name

someone's family name: family name, last name, surname, maiden name (a woman's family name before she gets married)

the name between your first and last name: middle name

all of the words of someone's name: full name

when someone writes their name: signature, autograph (of a famous person)

a name used instead of someone's real name: nickname a short name used by someone's friends or family
pen name
/pseudonym a name used by a writer
stage name
the name used by an actor
false name
, alias a name used especially by a criminal
under an assumed name
using a false name in order to hide your identity

the name of a thing: title the name of a book, film, picture etc
common name
the name for a plant, animal, substance etc used by ordinary people
scientific name
the name used by scientists
term
a word or phrase used in technical contexts


See also
name

Dictionary pictures of the day
Do you know what each of these is called?
What is the word for picture 1? What is the word for picture 2? What is the word for picture 3? What is the word for picture 4?
Click on any of the pictures above to find out what it is called.

Explore our topic dictionary