Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English homepage

Date: 1400-1500
Origin: an ekename, mistaken for a nekename, from eke 'also' (11-19 centuries) (from Old English eac) + name

nickname

noun
     
nick‧name [countable]
a name given to someone, especially by their friends or family, that is not their real name and is often connected with what they look like or something they have done
nickname for
We had nicknames for all the teachers.
Stephen earned himself the nickname Hawkeye.
nickname verb [transitive]
She was nicknamed Sunny because of her happy nature.
WORD FOCUS: name WORD FOCUS: name
someone's first name: first name, given name especially AmE, Christian name

someone's family name: family name, last name, surname, maiden name (a woman's family name before she gets married)

the name between your first and last name: middle name

all of the words of someone's name: full name

when someone writes their name: signature, autograph (of a famous person)

a name used instead of someone's real name: nickname a short name used by someone's friends or family
pen name
/pseudonym a name used by a writer
stage name
the name used by an actor
false name
, alias a name used especially by a criminal
under an assumed name
using a false name in order to hide your identity

the name of a thing: title the name of a book, film, picture etc
common name
the name for a plant, animal, substance etc used by ordinary people
scientific name
the name used by scientists
term
a word or phrase used in technical contexts


See also
name

Dictionary pictures of the day
Do you know what each of these is called?
What is the word for picture 1? What is the word for picture 2? What is the word for picture 3? What is the word for picture 4?
Click on any of the pictures above to find out what it is called.

Explore our topic dictionary