Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English homepage

Date: 1500-1600
Language: Old French
Origin: Medieval Latin signatura, from Latin signare; SIGN2

signature

noun
     
sig‧na‧ture
1 [countable] your name written in the way you usually write it, for example at the end of a letter, or on a cheque etc to show that you have written it:
Her signature is totally illegible (=cannot be read).
The school collected 4000 signatures for the petition.
The Ukranians put their signatures to the Lisbon Protocol.
Someone's forged my signature (=made an illegal copy of my name to deceive people) on this letter.
Each child must obtain the signature of his or her parents.
! Your signature is what you write when you sign your name. The act of putting a signature on something is called signing: the signing of the treaty
2 [uncountable] formal the act of signing something
for signature
We will send you a copy of the agreement for signature.
3 [countable usually singular] something that is closely related to an event, person, or style:
Smith's signature singing style
key signature, time signatureWORD FOCUS: name WORD FOCUS: name
someone's first name: first name, given name especially AmE, Christian name

someone's family name: family name, last name, surname, maiden name (a woman's family name before she gets married)

the name between your first and last name: middle name

all of the words of someone's name: full name

when someone writes their name: signature, autograph (of a famous person)

a name used instead of someone's real name: nickname a short name used by someone's friends or family
pen name
/pseudonym a name used by a writer
stage name
the name used by an actor
false name
, alias a name used especially by a criminal
under an assumed name
using a false name in order to hide your identity

the name of a thing: title the name of a book, film, picture etc
common name
the name for a plant, animal, substance etc used by ordinary people
scientific name
the name used by scientists
term
a word or phrase used in technical contexts


See also
name

Dictionary pictures of the day
Do you know what each of these is called?
What is the word for picture 1? What is the word for picture 2? What is the word for picture 3? What is the word for picture 4?
Click on any of the pictures above to find out what it is called.

Explore our topic dictionary